Privacy Policy

Silver Health Limited is committed to the privacy of all its customers and will ensure their privacy is protected.

This privacy policy sets out how Silver Health Limited will store, use or protect any information that you give to Silver Health Limited when you use the www.active-silver.co.uk website. Active-silver.co.uk is owned by Silver Health Limited. Any information you provide to us will be dealt with in accordance with this privacy policy.

Under the terms of the UK Data Protection Acts (1984, 1998), we maintain strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of all customer or visitor information.

This privacy policy may change from time to time so please check this page regularly to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from January 2018.

If you have any concerns or questions about privacy, please contact us at info@active-silver.co.uk

The information we collect
When you place an order, we will collect the following from you:

  • Name (and company name where applicable)
  • Contact information including postal address, billing address if different, contact telephone number and email address
  • Transaction and credit card information
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers – for example a record of what you have purchased via the website

How we use the information
We may use the information you provide to us to:

  • Send you via post the products you have ordered.
  • Provide you with a better service by understanding your needs based on what you’ve previously ordered from us.
  • Send you product updates, special offers, events and/or other information we think you may find interesting via the email and postal addresses you have provided.
  • Improve our products and services.
  • Carry out market research from time to time. We may contact you by email, post or phone.
  • Customise the website according to your interests.
  • Carry out internal auditing and record keeping.

Security
Silver Health Limited/active-silver.co.uk uses (SSL) secure server software to encrypt all the information you input before it is sent to us.

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place physical and electronic procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. This is all in accordance with the UK Data Protection laws / General Data Protection Regulation May 2018.

Our security procedures do mean that we may occasionally require proof of identity before we are able to disclose sensitive information to you.

What is a cookie?
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

How we use cookies
We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs because it remembers your preferences. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

Links to other websites
www.active-silver.co.uk may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that external website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information
When you use this site and have not advised us to the contrary, you are agreeing that we may use your personal information for the purposes set out in this policy.

However, you may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

When you provide any information online, look for the box that you can click to say that you want the information to be used by Active Silver for marketing purposes. We do not sell any information collected to third parties. If you leave the box unticked, we will not send you unwanted marketing communications.

If you have previously agreed for us to use your personal information for marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at:
Silver Health Limited, Carrington Cottage, Wokingham Road, Hurst, Berkshire, RG10 0RU info@active-silver.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to info@active-silver.co.uk.

Information about you
If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please e-mail us at info@active-silver.co.uk as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information which was found to be incorrect.